Show Info

Friday 5th & Saturday 6th April 2019

Members and Early Bird Tickets
  • Family $25
  • Single $13

Automatic entry to grounds as many times as you wish

Non-Members – Daily Admission
  • Under school age & Prep FREE
  • Pensioners/Students (with ID, 17 & under) $5 per day
  • Single Adult $15 per day
  • Family $30 per day

PARKING: On grounds

SHUTTLE BUS: Available from 1:00pm to 11:30pm daily between the Wandoan Town centre and the Showgrounds

Trade Space

Expressions of interest for Trade Space Applications for 2019 are being accepted now.

Please direct enquiries to space@wandoanshow.com.au or secretary@wandoanshow.com.au

Latest News

Links to our recent email newsletters are below:

March Update

IMG_2699-Edit
IMG_2916-Edit
IMG_3049-Edit

Program of Events

Friday

6:30am - 8:30am Breakfast available Diggers Complex
7:00am Gates Open - collect tickets at the gate if you don't have them
8:30am Entries Close Juandah Pavilion ( Flowers, Potplants & Produce)
8.30am Entries Close Willacy Pavilion (Cooking, Crafts, Art etc)
8:30am Ring 1 - Led Classes - Competition Commences
8:30am Ring 2 - Junior Showjumping - Competition Commences
8:30am Ring 3 - Open Mini & Junior Ring - Competition Commences
8:30am Ring 4 - Local Ridden Classes - Competition Commences
9:00am - 12noon Willacy & Juandah Pavilion Judging
9:00am Prime Cattle Weighing Commences
10:00am Stud Cattle to be on the Grounds
1:00pm Willacy & Juandah Pavilions Open to the Public
1:00pm Ring 1 - Ridden Working Horse Classes
1:00pm Ring 2 - Unofficial Showjumping
1:00pm Ring 4 - Local Ridden Classes
1.00pm Unled Bulls Judging - Prime Cattle Complex
2:00pm - 4:00pm Commercial Replacement Heifer Judging,  Feeder Steers Judging
3.00pm, 5.00pm Professor Wallace
3:00pm Young Judges Competition
3:00pm - 4:00pm Children's Games
4.00pm - 5.00pm Children's Team Challenges
4.00pm - Midnight Courtesy Bus commences from Pocket Park - town centre
5.00pm Javier Cordina, Head Chef, Moda Brisbane
5:30pm Side Show Alley Open Until Late
6:00pm Bar & Food on Grounds Until Late
6.00pm - 7:00pm Young Farmers Challenge
7.30pm Friday Entertainment - Dipsy & Tipsy the Roly Poly Cars
7.45pm - 11.45pm DJ Scotty
9.00pm Mechanical Bull Challenge

Saturday

6:30am - 8:30am Breakfast available Diggers Complex
7:00am Gates Open - collect tickets at the gate if you don't have them
8:30am Entries Close Jerrard Pavilion (Poultry)
8:30am - 11:00am Prime Cattle Judging Commences
8:30am Ring 1 - Hunter Classes - Competition Commences
8:30am Ring 2 - Open Show Jumping - Competition Commences
8:30am Ring 3 - Open Show Pony Ring - Competition Commences
8:30am Ring 4 - Open Galloways & Hacks - Competition Commences
9:00am Jerrard Pavilion Judging - Doors open when complete
9:00am Led Steer Judging
9:00am - 10:00am Tyreright Young Paraders Competition
9:00am Unled Bull Competition - Single Bull - Judging Commences
9:00am Unled Bull Competition - Pair of Bulls
9.00am Fun Dog Show Nominations
9:30am - 5:30pm WAGS Program Commences
9.30am - 10.30am Gary Wells - Emmett Therapist - Demonstration
10:00am - 12:30pm Interbreed Stud Cattle Judging
11:00am Fun Dog Show Judging
11:30am - 12noon Ute Muster Assembly
11:45am - 12:15pm Official Opening with Lucky Gate & Members Draw
1:30pm - 2:30pm Ute Muster Judging
2:00pm - 2:30pm Fashions on the Field
3.00pm - 4.00pm Gary Wells - Emmett Therapist - Demonstration
4.00pm - Midnight Courtesy Bus commences from Pocket Park - town centre
4.00pm - 5.00pm Kids Push Mower Races
5:30pm Side Show Alley Open Until Late
6:00pm Bar & Food on Grounds Until Late
6.00pm - 8.30pm Ride on Mower Races
6:30pm - 7:00pm Guess the Weight
8.30pm Fireworks by Sparkie
8:45pm - 11:45pm DJ Johnny Mac

Show Committee 2019

Patron – Mr Don Hoffmann

President – Mr Ross Stiller

Vice President – Mr Neville Stiller

Secretary – Mrs Julie Walz

Treasurer – Mrs Kym Hoffmann

Space Steward – Mr Craig Baker (0419 090 300)
or Mr John Little (0417 751 120)

YOWS (Youth of Wandoan Show)
Samara Hoffmann (0459 771 811) or
Sarah Stiller (0417 747 093)

Chief Stewards

Willacy Pavilion – Mrs Christina Sinnamon (0428 990 922)

Juandah Pavilion – Mrs Kate Sattler (4627 5121)

Jerrard Pavilion – Mrs Helen Devlin (4627 4475)

Stud Cattle – Mrs Karen Mayes (0488 660 431)

Prime Cattle – Mr Shane Westman (4628 4432)

Ring – Mrs Nancy Davies (0438 282 253)

Wood Chop – Mrs Georgie Worsfold (0427 274 934)

Showgirl Co-Ordinator – Contact Secretary