Show Info

Friday 9th & Saturday 10th April 2021

Membership & Gate charges have been paid for you in 2021 by wonderful support given by FRRR and the proceeds of our "Cut The Cost" grant application.

Membership & Gate charges have been paid for you in 2021 by wonderful support given by FRRR and the proceeds of our "Cut The Cost" grant application. 

Members Tickets
  • Family FREE
  • Single FREE

Automatic entry to grounds as many times as you wish

Online Gate Tickets & Extras
  • Family FREE
  • Single FREE
  • Sideshow Pass (per child) - all day access $30
  • Dog Registration $10
Non-Members – Daily Admission
  • Pre Prep Child FREE
  • Prep Child FREE
  • Pensioners/Students (with ID, 17 & under) FREE
  • Single Adult FREE
  • Family FREE

🚗 PARKING: On grounds

🚌 SHUTTLE BUS: Available from 1:00pm to 11:30pm daily between the Wandoan Town centre and the Showgrounds

Trade Space

Expressions of interest for Trade Space Applications for 2021 are being accepted now.

Please direct inquiries to space@wandoanshow.com.au or secretary@wandoanshow.com.au

Latest News

Links to our recent email newsletters are below:

November Update:

 

IMG_2699-Edit
IMG_2916-Edit
IMG_3049-Edit

Program of Events

Friday

6.00am Gates Open - Scan the QR Code above and show the green tick to the gatekeepers. Everyone must register, even babies
6:30am - 8:30am Breakfast available Diggers Complex
8:30am Entries Close Juandah Pavilion ( Flowers, Potplants & Produce)
8.30am Entries Close Willacy Pavilion (Cooking, Crafts, Art etc)
8.30am Ring Events Commence
9:00am - 12noon Willacy & Juandah Pavilion Judging
9:00am Prime Cattle Weighing Commences
10:00am Stud Cattle to be on the Grounds
1:00pm Willacy & Juandah Pavilions Open to the Public
1.00pm Prime Cattle Judging Commences followed by Beef Bonanza Feedlot Challenge Winners Announcement. Bar & BBQ @ Prime Cattle Complex.
2.00pm Unled Bulls Judging - Prime Cattle Complex
2.00pm Young Judges Competition (Prime & Stud ) on completion of Unled Bulls
2.00pm WAGS Workshops Commence
3.00pm Professor Wallace Puppets
3:30pm - 5:00pm Children's Games
4.00pm - Midnight Courtesy Bus commences from Pocket Park - town centre, via Juandah Heritage Village & return
5.00pm Professor Wallace Puppets
5.30pm Official Opening
6.00pm - 6.30pm Yappy Hour - 2 for 1 drinks
6.00pm G & T Party in the WAGS Marquee
6.00pm Six Bar Jump Under Lights
6.30pm - 8.30pm Movie  Screening - Oddball
7.30pm - 11.45pm Friday Entertainment
11.45pm Bar Close

 

Saturday

6.00am Gates open. Scan the QR Code above and show the gatekeepers the green tick. Everyone one must register - even babies
6:30am - 8:30am Business Breakfast featuring an info session by Agforce Senior Policy Officer Marie Vitrelli addressing incoming Reef Regulations and Gerkies Storm Chasing.

Sponsored by

7.00am Waterloo Plains parkrun
8:00am Led Steer Judging, Young Paraders Judging - Stud Cattle Complex
8:30am Entries Close Jerrard Pavilion (Poultry)
8:30am Classes Commence in the Show Ring
9:00am Jerrard Pavilion Judging - Doors open when complete
9.00am Mutt Musta Fun Dog Show Nominations Open
9.00am AgForce Senior Policy Officer Marie Vitelli available all day for one on one info
9:30am - 5:30pm WAGS Program Commences with Pretty Petals Morning Tea
10.00am Sideshow Alley Open
10.00am Working Dog Demonstration TBC
10:00am - 12:30pm All Breeds Stud Cattle Judging
11.00am Courtesy Bus commences from Pocket Park - town centre, via Juandah Heritage Village & return
11.00am Professor Wallace Puppets
11:00am - 12.30pm Mutt Musta Fun Dog Show Judging Commences
11.30am Science Show - Shell Marquee
12.00 noon Woodchop Program Starts

 

12.30pm Vintage Machinery Demonstration
1:00pm - 2:30pm Howl @ The Moon Festival Mutt Musta Dogolympic Games Start
2.00pm Professor Wallace Puppets
2.00pm Working Dog Demonstration TBC
2.30pm Science Show - Shell Marquee
2.30pm Vintage Machinery Demonstration
3.00pm Professor Wallace Puppets
3.00pm - 5.00pm Howl @ The Moon Festival Mutt Musta Dogolympic Games Events
4.00pm Science Show - Shell Marquee
4.00pm Photo Challenge Winners Presentation in the WAGS Marquee
4.30pm Beat the Bullock Walking Race
4.45pm Working Dog Demonstration TBC
5.00pm Professor Wallace Puppets
5.00pm Vintage Machinery Demonstration
5.00pm - 6.00pm Howl @ The Moon Festival Mutt Musta Dogolympic Games Doggy & Hooman Events
5:30pm Side Show Alley Open Until Late
6:00pm Bar & Food on Grounds Until Late
6.00pm Doggy High Jump Heats
6.30pm Charity Auction/Dog High Jump Finals Calcutta
7.00pm - 8.00pm Doggy High Jump Finals
8.15pm

Fireworks by Sparkie - Sponsored by

 

8:30pm - 11:45pm Tennessee Lights in the Rotunda
11.45pm That's it until 2022, Drive Safely

 

Executive Committee

Patron – Mrs Margaret Sattler

President – Mr Ross Stiller

Vice President – Mr Neville Stiller

Secretary – Mrs Julie Walz

Treasurer – Mrs Kym Hoffmann

Space Steward – Mr Craig Baker (0419 090 300)

 

Chief Stewards

Willacy Pavilion – Mrs Christina Sinnamon (0428 990 922)

Juandah Pavilion – Mrs Kate Sattler (4627 5121)

Jerrard Pavilion – Mrs Helen Devlin (4627 4475)

Stud Cattle – Mrs Karen Mayes (0488 660 431)

Prime Cattle – Mr Shane Westman (4628 4432)

Ring – Mrs Kym Hoffmann (0459 225 504)

Wood Chop – Mrs Georgie Worsfold (0427 274 934)

Showgirl Co-Ordinator – Contact Secretary